Church of Ss. Peter and Paul / Kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla - Melník (Central Bohemia)
33U E 462621 N 5577602
The pictoresque view to the Melník' landmark, Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla) and surrounding small houses from "Na vyhlídce" lane is exactly after 100 years practically identicial...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The pictoresque view to the Melník' landmark, Gothic Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla) and surrounding small houses from "Na vyhlídce" lane is exactly after 100 years practically identicial. But all buildings are reconstructed and nowadays is this historic and preserved town' district (...poor in the past) beloved by visitors and also is great place for living...

The monumental Church of Ss. Peter and Paul (Kostel Sv. Petra a Sv. Pavla), originally a Romanesque structure rebuilt in the Gothic style, is the key architectonic landmark of town Melník. Church, one of the oldest in Bohemia, was originally built in the 11th century (ca 1000 AD) but renovated and extended in the 14th and 15th centuries.

Year photo was taken: 1913