Missoula County Courthouse - Missoula, Montana
12T E 271691 N 5195422
The Missoula County Courthouse, built in 1908-1910, has continued to be one of Missoula's most recognizable landmarks, with its bright white sandstone exterior and beautiful clock/bell tower. As is typical for a courthouse, it has a grand façade.
Location: Montana, United States

The Missoula County Courthouse occupies a full tree-perimeter city block on a busy thoroughfare. Expressive of the stability of local government, the present building was erected in 1908-10 on the site of the old county courthouse. The building was designed by A. J. Gibson, architect of Missoula. The neo-classical sandstone structure is two stories on elevated basement. The exterior walls are of native sandstone, and the base and piers are heavily rusticated and three feet thick.

The main or south façade differs from the other facades by having a portico of a pediment supported by paired Ionic columns. These columns are giant order and flank the main entry. Entry is gained by a short flight of native granite steps. The other facades have slightly projecting pediments supported by rusticated piers and single columns. The east and west facades have concrete balconies, enhanced by galvanized iron grills at the main floor, below which are doors to the elevated basement. These doors were originally oak with beveled glass. A circular window framed by ornate moldings is centered in each of the four tympana. The roof cornice and the frames of the pediments are of galvanized iron. The hip roof and the pediments are covered with slate shingles.

The original paired copper doors of the main entry had black iron studs and large beveled glass lights, but they have been replaced by contemporary glass doors. Above the doors is a small triangular pediment supported by piers which in turn are flanked by vertical panels of beveled glass in copper frames. Above the pediment is a semi-circular arched opening with an S-scroll keystone. Within this opening is a large plate glass window framed by an arched panel of glass in copper frames. The north entry is similar to the south entry, but not identical.
Artist: Architect A. J. Gibson

220 West Broadway Street Missoula, MT USA 59802