Missoula Downtown Historic District - Missoula, MT
12T E 271691 N 5195422
The Historic District is roughly bounded by the Northern Pacific railroad tracks to the north, the Clark Fork River to the south, Little McCormick Park to the west and Madison Street to the east.
Location: Montana, United States

Coordinates given are at the Missoula County Courthouse on West Broadway, perhaps the easiest to find landmark in the Missoula Downtown Historic District.

Missoula Downtown Historic District
The Downtown Missoula Historic District encompasses 52 full and 4 partial blocks, and includes the East Pine Street Historic District, which is encompassed by the downtown district. The downtown district contains a total of 492 buildings and sites that include primary buildings and structures and ancillary buildings, most of which are sheds and garages associated with the primary properties. This number of buildings excludes those that are listed in the East Pine Street Historic District.

Eighty percent of the district’s main buildings are considered contributing elements (i.e., resources that date to the district’s period of significance and retain integrity) and seventy-two percent of associated auxiliary buildings (to include sheds and garages) are contributing elements. Thirteen percent of the district’s contributing properties have already been individually listed in the National Register. The East Pine Street Historic District has an additional seventy contributing buildings. Many of the contributing buildings in the Downtown are considered individually eligible for National Register listing because they retain a high level of integrity and possess exceptional historical and/or architectural values. The buildings that merely contribute to the district in general, have sustained more extensive alterations than the individually eligible/contributing properties. These include, for the most part, buildings that have remodeled storefronts, but retain largely intact upper story facades. Single-story buildings that have lost their historic windows or doors but retain original openings and additional important façade elements are considered to have sufficient integrity to contribute to the district.
From Historic Missoula
200 West Broadway Street
Missoula, MT USA
59802

County / Borough / Parish: Missoula County

Year listed: 2009

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Industry, Transportation, Architecture, Commerce, Politics/Government, Social History

Periods of significance: 1950-1974, 1925-1949, 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Landscape, Social, Transportation

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Industry/Processing/Extraction, Landscape, Social, Transportation

Privately owned?: yes

Season start / Season finish: From: 01/01/2014 To: 12/31/2014