Masonic Lodge - Missoula, MT
12T E 271912 N 5195269
Built in 1909, this Masonic Temple was designed by the firm of Link and Haire, probably the best known architectural duo of their time in Missoula. It is the best remaining example of institutional Beaux Arts architecture in the city of Missoula.
Location: Montana, United States

This building was constructed in 1909, when the property was owned by Hugh Forbis (1901). Subsequent owners included Hazel Forbis (1916), Forbis Estate (1925), and C. L. and Josephine Forbis (1928). The Masonic Temple Association purchased the property in 1954.

Hugh T. Forbis was born in Butte, Montana, in 1886 and graduated from the University of Montana in 1911. He organized the Forbis-Toole Company, with Forbis as president, J. H. Toole as vice-president, and A. E. Drew as secretary-president. It was primarily an investment company that handled farm loans, mortgages, and irrigation bonds.

The building was designed by Link and Haire, Montana's most prolific early twentieth century architectural firm. When constructed, the building was the Masonic Lodge, and had lodge rooms on the third floor and club rooms and billiard rooms on the second and ground floors. The back portion of the building is also shown having four floors. Commercial businesses, offices, and even a commercial business college have historically occupied this building. Montana Power Company occupied the building, beginning in the 1920s. The lower portion of the facade was remodeled in 1959.
From the National Register

120 - 136 East Broadway Avenue