Monument des Braves - Monument of the Braves - Mont-Joli, Québec
19U E 559222 N 5381694
Ce mémorial est dédié aux morts des Première et Seconde Guerres mondiales et de la guerre de Corée. This memorial is dedicated to those who died during the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce mémorial est dédié aux morts des Première et Seconde Guerres mondiales et de la guerre de Corée. Il a été érigé par la Ville de Mont-Joli, la Légion royale canadienne et le Comité du monument des braves.

Référence: (visit link)

This memorial is dedicated to those who died in the First and Second World Wars as well as the Korean War. It was erected by the City of Mont-Joli, the Royal Canadian Legion and the "Comité du monument des braves".

Reference: (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War

In Honor Of: Aux soldats dont les noms sont inscrits sur ce monument - To the soldiers who names are inscribed on this monument.

Marker Text:
Le texte de gravé sur le monument se lit comme suit: Je suis en garde Ils ne reviendrons pas vers nous, mais nous retournerons vers eux. Translation The text engraved on the monument reads as follows: They will not come back to us, but we will return to them.

Date of dedication: 20 octobre 1957 - October 20, 1957

Who Put it Here?: La Ville de Mont-Joli, la Légion royale canadienne et le Comité du monument des braves. - The City of Mont-Joli, the Royal Canadian Legion and the "Comité du monument des braves".

Description of Memorial:
Le Monument aux Braves a été érigé dans un parc au coin des rues Ross et Gaboury. Il comprend une stèle en granit d’environ 15 pieds de haut sur laquelle on aperçoit une épée dont la poignée est entourée d’une couronne de fleur. Le socle du monument est en granit. Des blocs de granit de grandeurs différentes ont aussi été posés sous la stèle. Sur ces blocs sont gravés les noms des soldats de Mont-Joli et des environs qui sont morts aux combats. On peut aussi y voir les inscriptions identifiées ci-haut sur le monument même. The Monument of the Braves was erected in a park at the corner of Ross and Gaboury Streets. The main component of the monument is a granite stele measuring approximately 15 feet high. It sits on a granite plinth and two granite blocks of varying sizes. Engraved on the monument are a sword, a crown of flowers around the sword’s grip, the names of the Mont-Joli and area soldiers who died during the wars and the inscriptions identified above.