Felix L. Linsdey
This marker is located near the center of Riverside Cemetery in Wichita Falls

This historic marker is located at the grave of Felix Lindsey inside Riverside Cemetery. Mr. Lindsey is buried in Block S, lot 89, space 7 near the back of the cemetery.

Marker Text:
Felix L Lindsey was born in Gallatin county, Kentucky on October 10, 1847. His mother was mulatto and his father was full-blood Creek Indian. He was sent to live with a white family named Meeks when he was seven years old and was provided a small amount of education so that he could help with the family’s business. During the Civil War, Lindsey was tasked by the family with carrying food to Union soldiers camped nearby and he developed a fondness for the uniform. In 1882, Lindsey joined the U.S. Army and was assigned to the 10th cavalry regiment of “Buffalo Soldiers” at Fort Davis, Texas. In 1885, his unit was sent to Arizona to pursue Apache tribe leader Geronimo. In later accounts to interviewers, Lindsey recalled pursuing Apaches along narrow canyon trails, witnessing soldiers being shot from their horses and a brief encounter with Geronimo as he was negotiating his surrender. Felix Lindsey suffered three wounds in the Apache campaign, including a leg wound that ended his military career at Fort Sill, Oklahoma in 1893. Soon after, Lindsey moved to Wichita Falls where he married Mary Tillman and raised their family of nine children. Lindsey lived and worked in the African-American community, operating a drapery cleaning service and house cleaning service. Physically limited by his military service wounds, Lindsey employed family members in his business ventures and earned respect among his clients. Felix L. Lindsey died in Wichita Falls on September 14, 1939 at the age of 92. The life of Felix Lindsey is a testament to the passion and perseverance of African Americans after the Civil War to prosper and earn respect during a turbulent time in Texas and our nation. (2012) Marker is the property of the State of Texas