Spanish-American War Memorial -- City Hall, Wichita Falls TX
14S E 546241 N 3752221
This Spanish-American War memorial stands proudly in front of the former Wichita Falls Municipal Auditorium, which has been converted into Wichita Falls City Hall.

Once the finest convert auditorium for hundreds of miles around, the Wichita Falls Municipal Auditorium (later renamed Memorial Auditorium) was a fitting place for these war memorials when it opened in 1927. At the time it was built, this building also housed city offices, but its primary purpose was a grand entertainment venue.

Now, 85 years later, Municipal Auditorium has been reduced from over 3000 seats to about 2700 seats, but it still hosts live entertainment. The city office space use has also expanded, with this building serving essentially as City Hall.

For more on the history of Wichita Falls' Memorial Municipal Auditorium, see here: (visit link)

Rhe Spanish American War Memorial in front of the Auditorium is simolar to many others in Texas.

The bronze plaque on the front of the memorial features the familiar cross emblem of the Spanish-American War veterans and reads as follows:

"[central bronze medallion]

Spanish War Veterans 1898-1902
Cuba
Porto Rico
USA
Phillipine Islands"

The plaque on the north side reads:

"This monument erected to honor the valor and patriotism of the men who served in the war with Spain, Phillipine Expedition, and China Relief Expedition, 1898-1902.

Dedicated May 27, 1928 by the David C. McCaleb Camp,
United Spanish War Veterans,
W. L. Dalton, Commander
W. R. Duke, Commander
W. S. Langford, Past Commander
Department of Texas"

The day Blasterz were there, three people who had lived in Wichita Falls all their lives, and who worked in the building, asked us what that statue was. When told it was a Spanish-American War memorial, all were surprised. "REALLY? Well, I'll go take a look at it, then" one said. "My grandfather's brother was in that war."

That anecdote is NOT included to disparage the city of Wichita Falls or the good folks who serve the citizens of the city. It is a reminder to us that we can overlook the familiar in the busy-ness of our daily lives. Blasterz encourage everyone to ALWAYS stop and look at the memorials you pass by, even in your own hometown. You never know what you might learn of the sacrifices or heroism of those who are so recognized.

P.S.: Elvis saw this statue when he played here in 1956.
Type of memorial: Statue