The Major John Dean House
15S E 273390 N 3577348
Texas Historical marker detailing the history of the Major John Dean House southwest of Tyler, TX. The marker features a medallion and plate.

Marker Title: Major John Dean House
Index Entry: Dean, Major John, House
City: Tyler
County: Smith
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 273236
UTM Northing: 3577435
Subject Codes: houses, residential buildings; military topics
Year Marker Erected: 1972
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: take SH 31 west about 5 mi. to Spur 364, go south about .5 mi. to CR 1134, go west 1 mi. to CR 1141, go south on CR 1141 .6 mi. to house on west side of road
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
On land bought Jan. 22, 1863, by Frances Clarenda Rice Dean (1836-76) with Confederate pay sent home from Civil War post by husband, Major John Dean (1831-1902). Using Louisiana heart pine lumber that he himself milled and seasoned, Dean had house built in 1872. An ex-slave, Jesse Duckinfield, made and burned brick of farm clay. Finest in the community when finished, the house remains in builder's family a century later. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972