Pernštenjn & de Lara y Mendoza - Church of the Raising of the Holy Cross / Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže - Litomyšl (East Bohemia)
33U E 594376 N 5525070
Depicted stone coats of arms of Vratislav II. of Pernštejn and his wife, Maria Manrique de Lara y Mendoza, you can find above the main entrance to the Church of the Raising of the Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže) in Litomyšl.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Vratislav II. of Pernstein, called "Beautiful" (July 9, 1530 - October 20, 1582 on the Danube in Linz) was a Czech Renaissance nobleman, diplomat, and Supreme Chancellor of the Bohemian Kingdom.

Some details (in Czech) about Marie Manrique de Lara y Mendoza, spanish noblewoman and wife of Vratislav II. of Pernštejn, you can find here.

Gothic provost church of the Raising of the Holy Cross (Proboštský kostel Povýšení sv. Kríže), main church of Roman Catholic parish is in Litomysl, is one of the architectural dominants of this historic pearl of East Bohemia.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Vratislav II. z Pernštejna and Maria Manrique de Lara y Mendoza

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the main entrance to the Church of the Raising of the Holy Cross (Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže) in Litomyšl.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Pernštejn: Silver shield with Black European bison's head with golden cringle in nostrils. de Lara y Mendoza: very complex blazon, undescribed.

Kostel Povýšení Sv. Kríže Šantovo náměstí 183 570 01 Litomyšl Czech Republic