Palais de Justice de Matane - Matane Courthouse - Matane, Québec
19U E 607864 N 5411404
Le palais de justice de Matane a été construit en 1921, suite à la destruction du premier palais de justice par le feu. The Matane Courthouse was built in 1921 after the first one burnt to the ground.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le palais de justice de Matane, construit en 1921, est situé sur l’avenue Saint-Jérôme, à Matane. Il remplace un premier palais de justice qui fut détruit par le feu. Il est recouvert de brique brunâtre et surmonté d'une tour sur laquelle on aperçoit la date de construction et les mots :"Palais de Justice".

Matane Courthouse

The Matane Courthouse, built in 1921, is located on St.Jérôme Avenue, in Matane. It replaces the first courthouse which was destroyed by fire. It is covered with brownish coloured brick and topped by a tower on which can be seen the date of construction and the words "Palais de Justice".
Year Built: 1921

Current Use of Building: Palais de Justice - Courthouse