Bridge Mall Penny Smasher - Sandpoint, ID
11U E 533571 N 5347083
Sandpoint actually has a covered bridge that has been turned into an indoor mall. It's probably the only one of its kind in Idaho, maybe the country.
Location: Idaho, United States

Just inside the west entrance to the bridge/mall is this four design penny smasher. For our fifty cents we got a design of the outline of the state of Idaho.

Known as the Cedar Street Bridge, it was built in the 1920s to carry traffic from downtown Sandpoint across Sand Creek to the railroad depot. With the decline in railroad passenger traffic it fell into disuse until the 1970s, when an entrepreneur, Scott Glickenhaus, inspired by the Ponte Vecchio in Italy, saw an opportunity to create a unique marketplace and gathering place. Though it has gone through economic ups and downs, it presently is home to a variety of retail shops, restaurants and other vendors.

Denomination: Penny

Number of Designs: Four