Pattison Pavilion - Crawfordsville, IN
16T E 508742 N 4432244
The Pattison Pavilion is located on the grounds of Lane Place, near downtown Crawfordsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

According to plaques inside the gazebo, the Garden Pavilion Gazebo was dedicated July 9, 1995 and presented to the community by Patsy Jim Rudy Pattison and Myron Terry Pattison.

The Pattison Pavilion, established in 1995, is the summer home of the Montgomery County Civic Band, and host to numerous weddings and other events. The Lane Place grounds contain a variety of native Indiana trees within the arboretum-like atmosphere. It is available for rent for weddings Etc. .

The Lane Place was the home of Henry S. Lane (1811- 1881) and Joanna Lane (1826-1914). It is located at 212 South Water Street in Crawfordsville, Indiana. Helen Elston Smith, the Lanes' niece, inherited the house after Joanna's death. She willed the house and its contents to the Montgomery County Historical Society on February 26, 1931. 85%-90% of all of the furnishings are either original to the house or belonged to the Elston Family. The house has been a museum since 1931 even though Helen continued to live in the home until her death in 1939.