Katy Depot - Clinton, MO
15S E 432207 N 4247059
This building was moved from the on KATY tracks, (defunct railroad) to the current freight tracks of BN. Now used as a tourist information center and the home of the local Chamber of Commerce.

County of structure: Henry County
Current location of structure: 200 Main St.
Former location of structure: 406 S. Washington St.
Moving day was December 9, 1979

"The families of Henry Fewel Poague and Peyton A. and James A. Parks tendered, as a gift to the city of Clinton, a tract of land on the southeast corner of the square [200 Main St. & Jefferson]

"Plans, developed by the Chamber of Commerce, were to successfully move the old Katy Railway station to this property and renovate and remodel it into a building that would serve the public and include a tourist information bureau. The plans included planting flowers and landscaping to enhance the property.

"The trace of land was the site of three large brick buildings before they were destroyed by an explosion and fire on December 9, 1972

"Several extra things had to be done before they could move the building. As the land was being prepared and the basement poured, Clinton High School students were picking up bricks. Some others were taking the tile roof off in order for the big moving day. Each tile of the roof was attached with a single wire and had to be removed in fear that they might slide off.
When putting the roof back, it was a challenge because there were four different sizes of tile.

"Moving Day for the old Katy Depot, to its new location on the southeast corner of the square, was Sunday, Dec. 9, 1979. The Clinton City Council approved the date and hours, which were from 5 a.m. until midnight. The police chief was authorized, by the council, to tow away any cars parked on South Washington Street south of West Jefferson Street, or on the south side of the square (W. Jefferson Street) or on the east side of the square (South Main Street) where the mover, Gene Moreland , would require maneuvering space to get the building at a correct angle for placement on the new foundation. The building had to be moved three blocks north to the square. The route had to be cleared of traffic and parked cars. Overhead wires had to be lifted so the truck and building could pass under.

"The Depot would be renovated a to include public meeting rooms, public restrooms, an office for tourist information, and an office for the Chamber of Commerce. The basement provides for additional rooms and storage.

"As it is today the original train signal switches are still located in the office, along with the original ticket window. The freight room is a large conference room with cathedral ceiling and a loft. Public restrooms are located at the Chamber Offices.

"The Chamber Offices and Tourist Information Bureau opened for business, at the new location, in July, 1980." ~ Clinton Area Chamber of Commerce

The MKT's station was located at the end of Washington Street, south of Ohio. The first station on this site was built in 1870. It burned down in June of 1886 and was replaced by a new structure. In 1944 the station was remodeled and shortened by 55 feet to its present size of 72 ft. by 26 ft. Passenger service on the Katy line ended in April, 1956. In late 1978 the MKT took over the remnants of the Frisco's tracks in Clinton, including their Green Street station, and the freight operations were moved to Green Street. The Chamber of Commerce bought the old Katy station in 1979 and on December 9, 1979 the structure was moved to its current location on the southeast corner of the Square and remodeled for use by the Chamber." ~ The Truman Area Community Network

Year photo was taken: Old: 1908, not so old: 1958; New: 2007