Old water tower / Stará vodárenská vež - Melník (Central Bohemia)
33U E 462904 N 5577884
Depicted historic Gothic water tower, which also served as watchtower of medieval town's fortification system, you can find in Vodarenská street in Melník.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Almost 20 m high stone tower, built probably in the 15th century, was originally a part of town's defensive system (watchtower). Later, in the end of the 16th century it was rebuilt into water tower. Water from creek Pšovka was pumped into reservoir in upper part of the tower. Tower is a simple and austere structure. Its lower part has shape of truncated stone pyramid, above it is narrower prismatic part with windows, and finally, the third upper part is also prismatic. Tower is covered by pyramidal roof. Tower served to its purpose until 1882.