1536 - Prague' Gate / Pražská brána - Melník (Central Bohemia)
33U E 462715 N 5577836
On the top of stone portal surrounding dial of clock at Gothic Prague' Gate (Pražská brána) in Melník you can find ANNO 1536, marking the Renaissance reconstruction of this monument from the 13th century...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Gothic tower of the Prague' Gate (Pražská brána), the best preserved element of medieval fortification of town Melník, was built in the second half if the 13th century and nowadays serves as art-gallery and tea-room. The gate, one of two and only remaining entrance gate of town' fortification, was reconstructed several times (1536, 1562, 1653, 1799, 1836, and 1920). Thanks to preserved date stone clock-portals we know, that the first clocks were installed here after Renaissance rebuilding of the gate in 1536.

Year of construction: 1536