100 - Sarah M. Batty - Rockville, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

Grinley
Samuel G. Grinley
Sarah M. Batty
his wife

Centenarian Sarah M. Batty was born in 1866, and died in 1966. She lived to be 100 years and exactly 6 months old. Her grave is located in Rockville Cemetery in Rockville, Indiana, USA. She shares this memorial, next to the Puett mausoleum, with her husband Sam Grinley.

Centenarian Sarah M. Batty was born in 1866. In 1866, the United States Congress overwhelmingly passed the Civil Rights Act of 1866, the first federal legislation to protect the rights of African-Americans; U.S. President Andrew Johnson vetoed the bill on March 27, and Congress overrode the veto on April 9. Also the year that the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA) was founded in New York City by Henry Bergh.

She died in 1966, the same year that Walt Disney died, John Lennon met Yoko Ono, and Indira Gandhi was elected Prime Minister of India. Also in that year, in the court case Miranda v. Arizona: The Supreme Court of the United States rules that the police must inform suspects of their rights before questioning them. The Caesars Palace hotel and casino opened in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Rockville Cemetery (visit link) is located on the south side of the High Street, near the south east corner of Rockville, Indiana.

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are 4187 interments in this cemetery.

According to Wikipedia (visit link) Rockville is a town in Adams Township, Parke County, Indiana, United States. The population was 2,607 at the 2010 census. The town is the county seat of Parke County, also known as "The Covered Bridge Capital of the World".
Location of Headstone: Cemetery