Mausoleum for S.D. Puett - Rockville, IN
This is the mausoleum for Samuel Duncan Puett, a prominent Parke County Lawyer, who died in 1907.
Location: Indiana, United States

Constructed in 1908, this mausoleum houses Samuel Duncan Puett, a prominent Parke County Lawyer. Thanks to the pictures by Jim Gillis, on the Find A Grave memorial we can read the Samuel Duncan Puett

monument text:-
Samuel Duncan Puett March 22, 1846 - May 5, 1907.

From the Find A Grave memorial for Sam Puett,
PUETT, Samuel Duncan -- a prominent attorney of Parke County, residing at Rockville, was born in Adams Township, March 22, 1846. His parents, Johnson and Patsy (NOEL) Puett, were among the earliest settlers in Parke County, having come to these parts in 1825. Mr. P. Spent his early days working on his father's farm. He was a young man of much activity and enterprise, and understanding the importance of education resolved to improve his advantages for obtaining it. Having spent one year at the Bloomingdale Academy, his eyes became affected and he was forced to suspend study. In 1867 he resumed his studies, attending the Univ. At Bloomington nearly a year. Near the close of the same year he matriculated at the Asbury Univ. At Greencastle, and graduated in the scientific course 1870. He immediately entered the law office of Judge Samuel F. MAXWELL, to prepare himself for the profession. In February 1871, he was taken as partner, with one-fourth interest; the next year he was given one third, and the following year made an equal partner . The partnership continued until the death of Judge Maxwell in June 1877. Mr. P. Was married May 13, 1873, to Miss Mamie E. Maxwell, eldest daughter Of Judge Maxwell She was born June 25, 1850. They have one son, Samuel M, born August 3, 1879. During the past 8 or 10 years Mr. P. Has been prominent in the politics of the county; he has been a member of the democratic county committee, and is at present chairman of that organization. In 1858, he united with the Methodist church and has been a trustee the last 8 years. He belongs to the K. Of P. Mr. P. Owns two farms, described as follows: E 1/2 SE 1/4 Section26 and N 1/2 NE 1/4 Section35 T 15, R7 160 acres; and NE 1/4 NE 1/4 Section34 and 60 acres off SO. End E. 1/2 SE 1/4 Section27 T 17 Range 8 100 acres. Mr. P. Has accumulated this property by his own unaided exertions since 1870. He also owns a tract of 80 acres near Des Moines, Iowa presented him by his father. - Unknown Source
Rockville Cemetery  is located on the south side of the High Street, near the south east corner of Rockville, Indiana. According to Find A Grave there are 4187 interments in this cemetery.

According to Wikipedia Rockville is a town in Adams Township, Parke County, Indiana, United States. The population was 2,607 at the 2010 census. The town is the county seat of Parke County, also known as "The Covered Bridge Capital of the World".
History:

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: