First Free Will Baptist Church - Lowell AR
15S E 398539 N 4012951
This interpretive sign resides directly in front of the historical First Free Will Baptist Church in Lowell.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"The First Free Will Baptist Church is one of the oldest buildings in town. It started as the Lowell Cumberland Presbyterian Church.

Warranty Deed filed September 19, 1892, shows land conveyancy by A. Douglas. Trustee of the St. Louis & San Francisco Railway Company to W.C. Richards and

J.W. Williams, Elder and Trustee of the Lowell Presbyterian Church. Reverend Peter Carnahan dedicated the church in 1891. The 1892-93 section of Springdale News states:

"Cumberland Presbyterian Church in Lowell Purchased New Bell."

It became home to Lowell Community Church September 13, 1948. The Evangelical Free Church settled in June 22, 1973.

April 19, 1989, the First Free Will Baptist Church moved in with the old bell still in place and still ringing in 2009, over 115 years old."