Alliance CoA: Adam F. Schwarzenberg & Eleonora A. M. Lobkowicz - Knížecí pivovar Trebon (South Bohemia)
33U E 483281 N 5427722
Depicted stone alliance CoA of Adam F. Schwarzenberg and his wife Eleonora A. M. Lobkowicz decorates main entrance into Baroque building of Knížecí pivovar (Prince' Brewery; nowadays Bohemia Regent brewery) in Trebon.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Adam František Karel Eusebius, kníže ze Schwarzenbergu / Adam Franz Karl Eusebius Fürst zu Schwarzenberg (25 September 1680 Linz – 11 June 1732 in Brandýs nad Labem) was Austrian and Czech nobleman, one of the most significant members of House of Schwarzenberg.

Eleonora Amálie Magdalena, knežna z Lobkowicz / Eleonora Amalia Magdalena Fürstin zu Lobkowicz (20 June 1682 – May 1741) was Czech noblewoman of House of Lobkowicz, wife of Adam F. Schwarzenberg.

Bohemia Regent Brewery (founded in 1379), located in a complex of historic buildings in the medieval centre of town Trebon, belongs among the oldest continuously working breweries in the Central Europe. The depicted CoA is on building of former Rosenberg armory, which was rebuilt to the brewery by Adam F. Schwarzenberg.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Adam František Karel Eusebius, kníže ze Schwarzenbergu & Eleonora Amálie Magdalena, kněžna z Lobkovic

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the main entrance into Baroque building of Knížecí pivovar (Prince' Brewery) in Treboň.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Schwarzenberg: The noble family of Schwarzenbergs was originally called the Lords of Seinsheim and their proper emblem was a shield with silver and blue stripes. After the conquest of Raab, the Turkish fortress, the emblem was enlarged in 1599 by Adolf of Schwarzenberg with head of a Turk, his eyes being pecked out by a raven. In 1688, there was another modification of the coat-of-arms which was improved by the symbols of other dominions. Three red spikes in a green field symbolise the Schultz dominion which was annexed to the dominion by Ferdinand zu Schwarzenberg after the marriage with Marie Anna of Schultz. A burning twig symbolises the Brandis dominion. In the heart shield of the coat-of-arms there are emblems of the Schwarzenberg dominions - a tower on a black hill and Kleggau -three golden sheaves. Two golden lions occassionally appear as shield-bearers. The prince's crown above the coat-of-arms symbolises the prince's title. Lobkowicz (only simple CoA - in the centre of the Great CoA): Quarterly; first and fourth quarter - party per fess gules and argent, second and third quarter - argent, an eagle displayed sable, armed and wings charged with trefoils or.

Bohemia Regent, a. s. Trocnovské náměstí 124 379 01 Třeboň