Spring Gap Drive-In Campground - Spring Gap, Maryland
17S E 696005 N 4381959
The Spring Gap Drive-In Campground is located within the Spring Gap Recreation Area of the C&O Canal National Historical Park
Location: Maryland, United States

This is one of five drive-in campgrounds along the C&O Canal Towpath and only one of two that you can drive directly to your campsite.

Campsites are equipped with grills, chemical toilets, and water. There is a CXT Restroom facility nearby in the trailhead area.

A Group Campsite-is located here and cost is $20 per site, per night with a maximum of 35 people. NO reservations required - first come first serve basis.

Quiet hours are between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m.

Pets must be on a leash or under other physical control at all times.

Fires are restricted to the grills and fire rings provided or to portable grills positioned off the ground. Coals must be extinguished and removed from the park.

Firewood may be collected from dead material on the ground but for use in campgrounds only. Do not remove wood from the campground. Firewood cannot be brought into the park.

For the protection of drinking water, campers may not wash dishes, bathe, or clean fish near wells. Draining or dumping refuse or body wastes from trailers or other vehicles is prohibited. Trailer length may not exceed 20 feet.

Stay is limited to 14 days between May 1 and October 1. Stay is limited to a total of 30 days for the entire calendar year. There is a limit of eight people per site.
Pets Allowed: yes

Utility Hookups: no