House of Schwarzenberg / Švarcenberkové - Schwarzenberg Hall of Chateau Trebon (Trebon - South Bohemia)
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted stone older version of CoA of Princes of Schwarzenberg, which you can find on above entrance portal of the Schwarzenberg Hall building at Great Courtyard of Trebon Chateau. This CoA is without the heart shield, which is typical for all Schwarzenberg's CoAs after 1688.

Chateau Trebon (Zámek Trebon), pearl of Renaissance architecture and National Cultural Monument, is also the key tourist attraction of the small and pictoresque spa town Trebon.

Schwarzenberg (Czech: ze Švarcenberka) is the name of a Franconian and Bohemian aristocratic family. The family was first mentioned in 1172. A branch of the Seinsheim family was created when Erkinger I of Seinsheim acquired the Franconian barony of Schwarzenberg, the castle Schwarzenberg and the title Baron of Schwarzenberg, in 1405–1421. At this time, they also possessed some fiefdoms in Bohemia. In 1599 the Schwarzenbergs were elevated to Counts and in 1670 to Princes. The House of Schwarzenberg came into extensive land holdings in Bohemia in 1661 through a marriage alliance with the House of Eggenberg. In the 1670s, they established their primary seat in Bohemia. Until 1918 their primary residence was in Ceský Krumlov, Bohemia (now in the Czech Republic). In the late 18th century, the House of Schwarzenberg was divided into two titled lines (majorats). The elder line died out in the male line in 1965 with Heinrich Schwarzenberg, the 11th Prince of Schwarzenberg. The second line was established with Prince Karl Philipp of Schwarzenberg at Orlík, Murau and Vienna. Today the two lines are united under the current head of the house, Prince Karl VII of Schwarzenberg, who serves as the current minister of foreign affairs of the Czech Republic. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: House of Schwarzenberg / Schwarzenberkové

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above entrance portal of the Schwarzenberg Hall building at Great Courtyard of Trebon Chateau.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
The noble family of Schwarzenbergs was originally called the Lords of Seinsheim and their proper emblem was a shield with silver and blue stripes. After the conquest of Raab, the Turkish fortress, the emblem was enlarged in 1599 by Adolf of Schwarzenberg with head of a Turk, his eyes being pecked out by a raven. In 1688, there was another modification of the coat-of-arms which was improved by the symbols of other dominions. Three red spikes in a green field symbolise the Schultz dominion which was annexed to the dominion by Ferdinand zu Schwarzenberg after the marriage with Marie Anna of Schultz. A burning twig symbolises the Brandis dominion. In the heart shield of the coat-of-arms there are emblems of the Schwarzenberg dominions - a tower on a black hill and Kleggau -three golden sheaves. Two golden lions occassionally appear as shield-bearers. The prince's crown above the coat-of-arms symbolises the prince's title.

Státní zámek Třeboň Zámek 115 379 01 Třeboň Česká republika