St. Augustine / Sv. Augustýn - Chrám Panny Marie královny a Sv. Jiljí (Trebon, South Bohemia)
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted sandstone Baroque statue of St. Augustine (Sv. Augustýn) is situated on the left of southern portal of Decanal church of the Virgin Mary the Queen and St. Giles (dekanský chrám Panny Marie královny a Sv. Jiljí), in Trebon historic centre. The statue, erected here in before 1744, stands on high prismatic pedestal.

Augustine of Hippo (13 November, 354 – 28 August, 430), also known as St. Augustine or St. Austin, was an early Christian theologian and philosopher whose writings were very influential in the development of Western Christianity and Western philosophy. He was bishop of Hippo Regius (present-day Annaba, Algeria) located in the Roman province of Africa. Writing during the Patristic Era, he is viewed as one of the most important Church Fathers in the West. Among his most important works are City of God and Confessions, which continue to be read widely today. In the Catholic Church and the Anglican Communion, he is a saint, a pre-eminent Doctor of the Church, and the patron of the Augustinians. His memorial is celebrated on 28 August, the day of his death. He is the patron saint of brewers, printers, theologians, the alleviation of sore eyes, and a number of cities and dioceses.

[excerpted from Wikipedia]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: On the left of southern portal of Decanal church of the Virgin Mary the Queen and St. Giles in Trebon historic centre.

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: unknown Baroque sculptor (ca 1740)