MHM Selkirk - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633156 N 5527434
This Manitoba Historical Marker on the base of the statue of Thomas Douglas, the 5th Earl of Selkirk, is found at the East Portico of the Manitoba Legislative Building at 450 Broadway in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Selkirk

Languages: English

Location:
East Portico Manitoba Legislative Building 450 Broadway Winnipeg

Marker Text:
SELKIRK Thomas Douglas (1771-1820), Fifth Earl of Selkirk, whose inspired leadership and support attracted settlers in Scotland and Ireland to the settlement at the forks of the Red and Assiniboine Rivers. The initial group arrived in August 1812 to establish the first permanent agricultural settlement in Western Canada on the site of the present City of Winnipeg.