Le drapeau de Sorel-Tracy-Québec,Canada
Le drapeau de la ville! The flag of the city!
Location: Québec, Canada

We see two blue lines represent the intersection of two rivers (Richelieu and St. Lawrence ) , and green for the natural side of the city
Sorel-Tracy is a city in southwestern Quebec, Canada and the geographical end point of the Lake Champlain Valley at the confluence of the Richelieu River and the St. Lawrence River, on the western edge of Lac Saint-Pierre downstream and east of nearby Montreal. The population as of the Canada 2011 Census was 34,600. Its mayor is Réjean Dauplaise and it is the seat of the Pierre-De Saurel Regional County Municipality and the judicial district of Richelieu.
The city is the result of a voluntary amalgamation in 2001 between two cities, Sorel and Tracy. The Richelieu River separates the two communities; Tracy on the west shore and Sorel on the east shore. Sorel itself had annexed in 1992 the municipality of Saint-Pierre-de-Sorel which corresponds today to the southern part of its territory.
Sorel was founded in 1642. Tracy was founded on February 10, 1954. Prior to 1954, Tracy was known as the parish municipality of Saint-Joseph de Sorel (not to be confused with the town of Saint-Joseph-de-Sorel, an independent municipality north of Tracy).Wikipedia

Sorel- Tracy est une ville dans le sud-ouest du Québec , le Canada et le point final géographique de la vallée du lac Champlain au confluent de la rivière Richelieu et du fleuve Saint -Laurent , à l'extrémité ouest du lac Saint- Pierre en aval et à l'est de près de Montréal . La population selon le recensement de 2011 était de 34 600 au Canada . Son maire est Réjean Dauplaise et il est le siège de la Pierre- De Saurel municipalité régionale de comté et du district judiciaire de Richelieu .

La ville est le résultat d' une fusion volontaire en 2001 entre deux villes , Sorel et Tracy . La rivière Richelieu sépare les deux communautés ; Tracy sur la rive ouest et Sorel sur la rive est . Sorel s'était annexé en 1992, la municipalité de Saint- Pierre -de- Sorel qui correspond aujourd'hui à la partie sud de son territoire .
Sorel a été fondée en 1642 . Tracy a été fondée le 10 Février 1954. Avant 1954 , Tracy a été connu comme la municipalité de la paroisse de Saint- Joseph de Sorel ( à ne pas confondre avec la ville de Saint- Joseph -de- Sorel , un municipalité indépendante au nord de Tracy ) .