Abandoned house - Rockville, IN, USA
Location: Indiana, United States

This abandoned wooden house is on South Bridgeton Road, between the tourist town of Bridgeton, and the County seat, Rockville. If you are following the suggested covered bridge touring routes, this is on the Black and the Red routes.

The roof, walls, and probably the foundations appear to be collapsing. This property is at the junction of South Bridgeton Road and County Road 500 South, in Parke County, Indiana.

We had visited Mansfield, Indiana to see the car show, a part of the annual Mushroom Festival. After leaving Mansfield, we headed for Bridgeton, and visited the historic mill and covered bridge, both of which I was visiting for the first time. Then winding our way back home, via yet more covered bridges and cemeteries, we came across this old house.

Bridgeton is an unincorporated community in Raccoon Township, Parke County, Indiana, United States. It is notable for its covered bridge, which was destroyed on April 28, 2005, by a fire set by an arsonist. A historically accurate reconstruction of the bridge was completed in October, 2006. Parke County, Indiana bills itself as the Covered Bridge Capital of the World.

Official Bridgeton Indiana website (visit link)

Bridgeton on Wikipedia (visit link)

Rockville is a town in Adams Township, Parke County, Indiana, United States. The population was 2,607 at the 2010 census. The town is the county seat of Parke County, which is known as "The Covered Bridge Capital of the World".

Rockville Wikipedia page (visit link)

Parke County Covered Bridges (visit link)