Eggeling Hotel
14R E 584800 N 3286367
The turn of the 20th century hotel was built to serve travelers on the Austin-San Antonio railroad, particularly with the development of Landa Park.

At 295 E. San Antonio Street at corner with Market Street.

The Comal County Historical Commission provides the application for this historical marker, which typically references the hotel as "The Comal" instead of "The Eggeling". Built in 1898-1899 in a Texas Victorian style. The dozen rooms, primarily on the second floor, opened into a common hallway. Modern features such as clothes closets and private bathrooms were not included - with hand basins and chamber pots provided for hygiene. The Eggelings already owned The Plaza hotel a block way, but the story informs that a second was desired with the development of Landa Park as recreation attraction along the railroad. The Eggeling family managed The Comal until 1953 when it was purchased and updated to become The Prince Solms Inn. It is now operated in a bed & breakfast arrangement. (link)

Marker Text:
Emilie (Kuse) (1854-1930) and Theodor Eggeling (1851-1916), who owned the nearby Plaza Hotel, built this second establishment in 1898-1900. New Braunfels contractor Christian Herry supervised construction of the galleried building. Later renamed the Comal Hotel, the business was operated by members of the Eggeling family for over 50 years. The hotel dining room was popular with townspeople as well as overnight guests. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979