Bunton Branch Bridge - 1915 - Kyle, TX
14R E 610056 N 3321335
Built in 1915, this structure is the oldest concrete bridge in Hays County on the old Austin-San Antonio Post Road, which runs roughly parallel to I-35.

The single wide bridge on County Road 210 is identified by the "1915 No. 44" impressed into the concrete on the SE corner railing.

The bridge was built in 1915 by J.N. George & Sons Construction under a federal aid program to improve rural delivery of mail on the Austin-San Antonio Road. The small concrete arch bridge has the distinction of being the oldest concrete bridge in Hays County, and one of only a few surviving bridges left on the old Austin-San Antonio Post Road.

The bridge is composed of a single, reinforced concrete arch span, resting on concrete abutments founded on natural stone. Plainly detailed, the arch has an elliptical shape with a line of coping running across the top of the parapet railing.

Reference the website below.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1915