Cross at Parish Bastion / Kríž u Farské bašty - Nový Jicín (North Moravia)
34U E 284158 N 5497851
Depicted late-Baroque stone Crucifixion, erected here in 1778, is located in the close proximity of Parish Bastion (Farska bašta) and city walls remnants in town Nový Jicín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The cross stands on graduate prismatic pedestal with high slender quadrilateral base. The pedestal has rectangularly hollowed edges, on the sides are volute wings and on the front face is Rococo cartouche with Latin inscription: "SISTE / VIATOR APVD / CRVCEM TVE / SALVTIS / W : W". On the back side is year 1778 (construction) and years of renovations (1890, 1950, 1964). The stone cross has lily-shaped endings of beams, the Corpus Chirsti is almost in life-size, vertically expressed.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)