1903 - Carnegie Public Library - Missoula, MT
12T E 271980 N 5195326
Well known local architect A. J. Gibson designed this Classical Revival library in 1903. Another well known architect, Ole Bakke designed an addition in 1912. Another expansion was added in the 2000s, leaving it with a mix of styles, old and new.
Location: Montana, United States

Andrew Carnegie (1835-1919) was a successful Scottish-American businessman. Among his many philanthropic projects was the founding of over 2,500 public libraries throughout the world, including the United States, Canada, Australia, and Fiji. Montana alone had seventeen Carnegie libraries.

A. J. Gibson, a famous local architect, built Missoula’s original Carnegie library in 1903. The building is in the architectural style of Classical Revival. In 1912, architect Ole Bakke designed the expansion of the library. The second floor of the building has a Prairie architectural style, a departure from the typical “Classic Carnegie”. The third expansion of the library occurred in the mid-2000s. Today, the building has an interesting and controversial juxtaposition of modern and the earlier architectural styles.

Though it currently houses the Missoula Art Museum (a fabulous destination for all people), you can still enjoy the historic building that is part of Missoula’s early history.
From The Examiner
Year of construction: 1903