Capt. Randolph Marcy's Exploration Route through Collingsworth County
14S E 389793 N 3852642
A historic marker about the Marcy expedition -- one of several on this subject throughout the Texas Panhandle

This marker is located south of Wellington on the US 83 in a small road pullout in the middle of nowhere.

Marker Text:
In 1852, Capt. R.B. Marcy led a survey expedition along the Red River to document the river's channel and related streams. The team, which included Capt. G.B. McLellan of the Corps of Engineers, entered the Texas panhandle June 10, 1852 and arrived in what is now Collingsworth County on July 7. Traveling eastward through the southern part of the county, the team identified the sources and route of the Red River. The team left Texas north of Dodson and returned to Fort Arbuckle in present Oklahoma. Their survey later proved important in settling a boundary dispute between Texas and Oklahoma. (2006)