Site of Lutie School
14S E 388428 N 3876376
The Lutie school historic marker along the US 83 in the vanished Collingsworth County town of Lutie, north of Wellington

This marker is on the wast side of the US 83 at its junction with the FM 1439 in rural Collingsworth county.

Marker Text:
The community of Lutie, named for early settler Lutie Gresham Templeton. Traces its history to 1909. Two years previously, local citizens had formed the Pleasant Valley School about one mile northeast of the townsite. Community leaders moved the school to Lutie in 1912, renamed it, and added a room. A third room was added in 1929, and the school continued to serve area children until 1937, when it consolidated with the school in Samnorwood (4 miles northwest). Land where the school was located reverted back to the family of the original donor, John Henry Young, Sr. (1874-1950). (1992)