Leach Lane Pill Boxes
A pair of well-preserved pill boxes in the north of St Annes.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There are two well-preserved pillboxes on Leach Lane. The first is constructed of red brick with a concrete roof. The second is the typical hexagonal concrete construction. Both are just within the perimeter of Blackpool Airport which has stopped them being graffitied. As a result it is not possible to enter or walk around either building but if you bring a torch you can see inside the concrete one. Both are located in an old woodland which appears on 19th century maps of the area.

While the airfield was being built, the main road to Blackpool still ran past here. The southern-most building would have had an impressive view along Blackpool Road North (the road from Lytham) for about a mile - albeit now obscured by vegetation. There was probably also a good view of approaching traffic from St Annes, on Leach Lane itself.