Kaple Sv. Kríže / Chapel of the Holy Cross - Nový Jicín (North Moravia)
34U E 284050 N 5497464
Depicted small Baroque cemetery chapel you can find in public park "Janáckovy sady" ("Janácek's Orchards") in historic centre of town Nový Jicín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Baroque chapel, built in 1757, is the last residue of former town' cemetery, which was in this location from the middle of the 16th century until 1830. The site, including the surrounding area, was transformed into a public park after the cemetery was closed. The chapel is simple structure with rectangular ground plan, semicircular closure and rounded groins. On the front facade is stone portal with semicircular archivolt. Front facade is decorated by pilasters with composite heads and volute gable. Chapel, constructed from coarse-grained sandstone, is covered by mansard roof with lantern. In interior you can find wooden Baroque Crucifixion from the 18th century, several statues of saints and simple altar mensa (mensa Domini).