Higgins Block - Missoula, MT
12T E 271807 N 5195206
Christopher_P._Higgins was a co-founder of the City of Missoula in 1862 who later became a member of Montana's first Territorial Legislature. In 1889 he commissioned this elegant building to house the First National Bank of Missoula.
Location: Montana, United States

The Higgins Block, commissioned by Missoula co-founder C.P. Higgins in 1889, is Missoula's finest example of Queen Anne commercial architecture. Higgins was one of Missoula County's original county commissioners and a member of Montana's first Territorial Legislature. The Higgins Block includes the gray granite, copper-domed corner building and the red polychromed brick structures to the north and east. This National Register building was restored in the early 1980s. The Higgins Block is home to countless businesses today, including Sterling Savings Bank, Doc's Gourmet Sandwich Shop and Butterfly Herbs.
From Visit Montana
218 East Main Street