Laura Spelman Rockefeller Memorial - Newfound Gap, Tennessee
17S E 280376 N 3943519
The memorial is named after Laura Spelman Rockefeller, wife of John D. Rockefeller. The Rockefeller family donated 5 million dollars to help establish of the national park.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Laura Celestia "Cettie" Spelman (September 9, 1839 — March 12, 1915) was an American abolitionist, philanthropist, schoolteacher, and prominent member of the Rockefeller family. She married John D. Rockefeller, co-founder of Standard Oil, in 1864. When Standard Oil, began to take off, she devoted her time to philanthropy.

In 1940, this memorial was the site of the official dedication of the Great Smokey Mountain NP by President Franklin D. Roosevelt.

The memorial is two-level platform made from stacked granite blocks in a semi-circular arrangement. A plaque on the face of the upper tier reads:

For the permanent enjoyment
of the people

This park was given
one half by the people and states
of North Carolina and Tennessee
and by the United States of America
and one half in memory of
Laura Spelman Rockefeller by the
Laura Spelman Rockefeller Memorial
founded by her husband
John D. Rockefeller

A nearby interpretative sign indicates that the memorial was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps.