Herrington Manor State Park - Oakland, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

Located within Garrett State Forest in Garrett County, Herrington Manor State Park's development began in the 1930's with the aid of the Civilian Conservation Corps. A 53-acre lake was formed by damming Herrington Creek, and ten cabins were erected on a wooded knoll above the lake.

Herrington Manor was designated as a state park in 1964, and encompasses 365 acres. The park offers swimming, canoeing, kayaking, picnicking, hiking, tennis, volleyball and 20 furnished log cabins for rental use year round. Interpretive programs are scheduled during the summer; and popular special events such as maple syrup demonstrations and apple butter making are held in the spring and fall of the year.

Herrington Manor State Park offers two accessible cabins, a visitors' center, concession stand and picnic sites, a path to the swimming beach, and a fishing pier.

Twenty cabins with electricity offer bathrooms with shower, kitchens with refrigerator and dishes as well as fireplaces with inserts. A two night minimum stay is required on non-holiday weekends and a three-day minimum stay is required on holiday weekends. Cabins are available year round.

Each cabin will accommodate one additional person on a cot for $15 per stay. Pack-n-play and high chairs are available for $5 per stay. The electrically heated cabins include: full equipped kitchen, bathroom, twin beds, and wood burning fireplace insert with firewood. Personal items such as towels, linens, pillows, blankets, soap and food are not provided. Pets are not permitted in or around the cabins at any time.
Park Type: Day Use, Overnight

Activities:
Boating Swimming Cabins Cross-Country Sking

Park Fees:
Day Use Service Charges -- Day Use Service Charge: Memorial Day-Labor Day: Weekends and holidays $3/person, Weekdays $3/vehicle; Labor Day-Memorial Day $3/vehicle. Ski season weekends and holidays $3/person. Out-of-state residents add $2 to all day use service charges.

Background:
The focal point of the park is a 53-acre (21 ha) lake formed by the damming of Herrington Creek. Development of the park began in the 1930s as a project of the Civilian Conservation Corps. Herrington Manor was established as a state park in 1964 and offers visitors swimming, fishing, boating, hiking, and 20 rental cabins.

Date Established?: 1964