Piedmont, West Virginia - 26750
17S E 668001 N 4371950
The Piedmont Post Office is located at 25 Ashfield Street in the Town of Piedmont, Mineral County, West Virginia
Location: West Virginia, United States

ABOUT THE COMMUNITY THIS POST OFFICE SERVES
The original main line of the Baltimore and Ohio (B&O) Railroad reached the site of Piedmont on July 21, 1851, and in 1853 connected Baltimore, Maryland, and the Ohio River at Wheeling, then (like Piedmont) in Virginia, and now in West Virginia. The line through Piedmont is still a major segment of the B&O system, now part of CSX Transportation.

The Town of Piedmont was chartered in 1856.
Piedmont was also known as Mount Carbon due to the persuasiveness of the officers of the New Creek Company, a corporation chartered to construct canals, build railroads, purchase lands, and carry on manufacturing. Corporate officials convinced the Baltimore and Ohio, the Burlington and Mount Holly Railroad, the Boston and Lowell, and the Long Island railroads to use coal instead of wood in the firing of their locomotives. The first coal used was mined in the mountains surrounding Piedmont.

During the American Civil War (1861-1865), the town of Piedmont was frequently raided by the McNeill's Rangers in an effort by the Confederates to disrupt B&O train service.

In 1888, William Luke established the West Virginia Paper Company (now NewPage Corporation) on 50 acres (20 ha) of Maryland land known as West Piedmont (now Luke, Maryland, adjacent to the larger town of Westernport, Maryland). The company remains a major economic factor in the area.

Jazz great Don Redman was born in Piedmont on July 29, 1900. Henry Louis Gates, a professor of African-American history at Harvard University, was raised in Piedmont, an experience he described in his 1994 book "Colored People".[6] Rock singer Steve Whiteman of the band Kix, best known for their hit song 'Don't Close Your Eyes', was born in Piedmont in 1956.

POST OFFICE HOURS
Monday – Friday: 10:00am - 2:00pm