Discobolus - Men's Gymnasium - U of M - Missoula, MT
12T E 272630 N 5193764
When I saw this sculpture I knew I had seen it somewhere before. Sure enough, it's a replica of Discobolus, an ancient Greek sculpture.
Location: Montana, United States

Over the main entrance to the Men's Gymnasium, renamed the Schreiber Gymnasium, is a sculpture of a discus thrower, a replica of Discobolus, a Greek sculpture that was completed by Myron towards the end of the Severe period, circa 460-450 BC. It stands atop a pedestal with a quotation by Amiel, "Health is the First of all Liberties". It appears to have been carved from stone, but is not in perfect condition, so may have been a plaster or terra cotta casting. It is likely original to the building, meaning that it was done circa 1922.

According to Wikipedia "The original Greek bronze is lost but the work is known through numerous Roman copies, both full-scale ones in marble, which was cheaper than bronze, such as the first to be recovered, the Palombara Discopolus, or smaller scaled versions in bronze.". There are many known copies, including one in the British Museum.
Helena architect George Carsley and New York architect Cass Gilbert designed the campus master plan implemented between 1918 and 1927. Although Carsley continued as consultant on other buildings erected under the plan, this 1922 gymnasium is the only university building that he designed exclusively. It is also the only one of the group deviating from the Renaissance Revival style Gilbert and Carsley specified. Strong vertical emphasis, blocky massing, and stylized decoration characterize this early expression of the Art Deco style, while materials used in construction visually conform to other Carsley-Gilbert campus buildings. Renamed Schreiber Gym, the facility now houses ROTC. From the NRHP Plaque
Where is original located?: It has been lost

Where is this replica located?: Schreiber Gymnasium - University of Montana - Missoula, MT