No. 2006, Staromestska mostecka vez - Praha, CZ
Old Town Bridge Tower
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

EN
One of the best examples of High Gothic architecture in all of Europe, the Old Town Bridge Tower forms the gate entrance to Charles Bridge from Old Town on the east side of the Vltava. The tower was completed in 1380 by the workshop of master builder Petr Parlér, who also designed St. Vitus Cathedral up at Prague Castle, and the foundations of the sandstone tower were laid together with the first stones of Charles Bridge.

While the tower was originally built as a bastion for defense, its high aesthetic value and unique sculptural decorations, including multiple statues and reliefs, make it an important part of the Royal Way. The western wall of the tower was heavily damaged by Swedish cannon fire at the end of the Thirty Years War. The tower’s eastern wall is dominated by a portrait statue of Holy Roman Emperor Charles IV and King Wenceslas IV, with St. Vitus watching over them.

The floor below has statues of St. Sigismund, the patron saint of Luxembourg, and St. Adalbert, the patron saint of Bohemia, with a lion sitting at their feet. A symbolic apparition occurs on St. Vitus Day (15 June), when the shadow of the lion’s head falls on a shield below it, which depicts an eagle, symbolically affirming the link between the lands of Bohemia and Moravia.

Other statues have been similarly placed whose number and amount of decorative elements have a hidden meaning connected with astrology. The first floor used to contain a guardhouse, while the second floor served as a jail for debtors from wealthy families. Another feature worth mentioning is the statue of the so-called Tower Man from the middle of the 15th century, which stands on a column at the end of the stairway.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Historie stavby

Za stavbu odpovídal sochar a stavitel Michael Savoyen, zet Petra Parlére a syn architekta katedrály v Kolíne nad Rýnem. Po nem prevzal dum i dílnu r. 1385 kameník Petr, který vež dokoncil. Krome hlavních projektantu a socharu se na práci vystrídalo kolem sta kameníku. V horní cásti veže smerem k mostu bylo v roce 1621 vystaveno pro výstrahu 12 hlav nekterých z vudcu stavovského povstání, popravených na Staromestském námestí. Hlavy tu visely pres 10 let, sejmuty pak byly tajne v noci a pohrbeny na dodnes neznámém míste.

V roce 1648 byla vež ponicena pri švédském obléhání Prahy, obzvlášte strana obrácená k mostu, která byla puvodne ozdobena sochami trunící Madony a císare a krále Karla IV. a jeho manželky Elišky Pomoranské. Na tuto stranu byla pri následné rekonstrukci, kterou provedli v letech 1650 - 53 Carlo Lurago a Giovanni Spinetti, umístena kamenná deska s latinským textem na památku hrdinného boje Pražanu se Švédy. K dukladné oprave došlo v letech 1854 - 78 pod vedením Josefa Mockera, pricemž vež dostala dnešní strechu se ctyrmi nárožními vežickami. Další opravy probíhaly v letech 1952 55 a 1978. Pri jedné z drobných oprav byly náhodne pod strechou objeveny dva záhadné nápisy, které nemají mezery mezi slovy a cteny zepredu i pozpátku mají stejný text. Správne psány vypadají takto: Signate, signate, mere me tangis et angis; Roma, tibi subito motibus ibit amor (Na vedomí tobe znamení, poskvrníš-li me dotykem, budeš zardoušen; Ríme, tobe náhle prevraty bude obetována láska). Tyto vety nedávají hlubší smysl, ale je prý v nich ukryta magická formule síly a moci. Jsou tzv. magickou pastí - zaríkadlem, kterého se mely polekat zlé mocnosti. Podobné nápisy bývaly obvyklé na sakrálních stavbách zejména v Itálii.
Opening Times:

Rating: