Rhine Flood Level Linz - Germany - Rhineland-Palatine
32U E 378061 N 5602909
[EN:]Different floodlevel-markers at the Rheintor in Linz/Rhine [DE:]Verschiedene Hochwassermarken am Rheintor in Linz/Rhein
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[EN:]Floodlevel-markers at the Rheintor (Rhine-Gate) in Linz/Rhine.
The Rheintor is a gate of the townwall near at the side towards the river Rine. Like in any town at the Rhine, high-level-markers has been mounted at places where they can be seen directly. Because of the age of this gate (build in the Medieval) these high-level-markers gives a good impression the danger which is introduced natures power for people living at the Rhine. The oldest marker is dated in the 15th century.

[DE:]Hochwassermarken am Rheintor in Linz/Rhein.
Das Rheintor ist ein dem Rhein zugewandes Tor in der Stadtmauer. Wie in vielen Ortschaften am Rhein üblich, werden erreichte Hochwassermarken an prominenter Stelle angebracht. Durch den Bau des Tores im ausgehenden Mittelalters geben diese Hochwassermarken einen guten Eindruck davon wieder, welche Gefahr von dem Leben am Rhein ausgehen kann. Die älteste Marke ist im 15 Jahrhundert datiert.
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: wall plaque