Egg & Pie - Chaska, MN USA
Casual dining in the Historic section of Chaska.
Location: Minnesota, United States

We were taking a walking tour of historic Chaska, and decided to stop here for lunch.

The decor isn't very exciting. It has a bit of the appearance of a 50's style diner, but mostly it just has large open space with lots of seating.

I had the O'Brien Hash Browns -- green peppers and onions mixed with hash browns, and an egg on the side. It made me think of a Denver Omelette, but with the emphasis on the hash browns instead of the eggs. I enjoyed it a lot.

My wife had a turkey burger. It looked plain to me, but she said it was good.

This is not the type of place I would go out of my way to visit. But being in town anyway, it was a nice place to eat, at a reasonable price.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no