Men's Gymnasium - Missoula, MT
12T E 272630 N 5193764
This gymnasium, built in 1922, is the only building on the campus designed by Helena architect George Carsley. An early Art Deco style, it was later rededicated as the Schreiber Gymnasium.
Location: Montana, United States

Considered an Art Deco building, it possesses several terra cotta panels spread about on the exterior, all depicting athletes, athletic scenes or athletic equipment. At the front is a sculpture of a discus thrower, a replica of Discobolus, a Greek sculpture that was completed by Myron towards the end of the Severe period, circa 460-450 BC.
Helena architect George Carsley and New York architect Cass Gilbert designed the campus master plan implemented between 1918 and 1927. Although Carsley continued as consultant on other buildings erected under the plan, this 1922 gymnasium is the only university building that he designed exclusively. It is also the only one of the group deviating from the Renaissance Revival style Gilbert and Carsley specified. Strong vertical emphasis, blocky massing, and stylized decoration characterize this early expression of the Art Deco style, while materials used in construction visually conform to other Carsley-Gilbert campus buildings. Renamed Schreiber Gym, the facility now houses ROTC.
From the NRHP Plaque
Artist: Architect George Carsley