Martin Church of Goforth
14R E 617751 N 3323034
Martin Church was an active congregation from 1874 until 1945. Now another fellowship is using the facility.

Out in the country, official directions are: "From IH-35, Buda, take FM 2001 E approx. 4.5 miles to CR 157; turn onto CR 157 and then take immediate turn onto Martin Church Rd.; then go approx. 0.2 mi." The church and marker will be on your right and the cemetery on the left.

The marker appears to have flecks of white paint where the nearby fence was spray painted.

Marker Text:
This church was started in 1874 to serve the pioneer settlers of the cotton-producing area around the Goforth community. Worship services were conducted for members representing various denominations. Land at this site was deeded to the church in 1901 by Joseph Martin (1828-1905), his wife Susan (1842-1907), and T. J. (1839-1905) and Matilda Warwick (1837-1904). For years the facility was used for a community Christmas Eve celebration. Weekly services were discontinued in 1945 after the population of Goforth declined, but an annual homecoming is held here each June. (1981)