Bermondsey Abbey - Abbey Street, London, UK
30U E 702612 N 5709210
This plaque with mention of Bermondsey Abbey is attached to the end wall of a building on the south east side of Abbey Street in south London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, placed by London Borough of Southwark, reads:

London Borough of Southwark

Bermondsey Abbey
Founded as a Priory
of the Order of Cluny
Stood here
1082 - 1538

Voted by the People

The Bermondsey website tells us:

Presently a huge construction site with an archaeological excavation this is the spot where monks use to live almost 1000 years ago. The Grange was the Abbey's gardens and Bermondsey Square would have been an inner courtyard. The priory was founded in 1082. In 1399 it became Bermondsey Abbey until Henry VIII dissolved it in 1537. Sir Thomas Pope - founder of Trinity College Oxford - then constructed Bermondsey House, an impressive mansion from the ruinous buildings. Neither the house nor the Abbey still stand, but two hooks of the abbey gate can be seen nearby at 7 Grange Walk, as well as a plaque on Abbey Street and many local street names.

Blue Plaque managing agency: London Borough of Southwark

Individual Recognized: Bermondsey Abbey