Alcazaba con sus Puertas de Granados y del Cristo - Málaga, Spain
30S E 373441 N 4064816
Built by the Hammudid dynasty in the early 11th century, the Alcazaba is a palatial fortification in Málaga.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Constructed on the ruins of a Roman fortification during the reign of Abd-al-Rahman I, the first Emir of Cordoba, in around 756-780AD, the Alcazaba's original purpose was as a defence against pirates, thanks its commanding position with views over the city, down to the sea and across to Africa.

The fortress was rebuilt by the Sultan of Granada, Badis Al-Ziri, from 1057-1063AD, while the fortified double walls that connect the Alcazaba to the neighbouring Castillo de Gibralfaro, over the Coracha ridge, were built by the Nasrid ruler Yusuf I in the 14th century, when most of the inner palace was also refurbished. As a palace, it was home to a number of Moorish rulers.

The Alcazaba has a distinct feel from its more famous, younger neighbours, the Alcazar of Sevilla and the Alhambra of Granada. It was already three centuries old when the others were build. After the reconquest, it fell into decay until restoration work began in 1933, and continues slowly today. Two of its original three walls remain, as well as over 100 towers and three palaces." (visit link)

The posted coordinates were taken at the entrance next to the Roman Theater and the Plaza de Aduana. For those who do not want to climb the hill to the Alcazaba, an elevator is available at the entrance located behind the Town Hall on Guillen Sotelo street (N 36 43.232 W 4 24.933).
Bien:: Alcazaba con sus Puertas de Granados y del Cristo

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. Andalucía