Bank Block (North Main Street) - Bradford VT
18T E 730264 N 4875227
This NRHP Contributing Building is the Bank Block, on North Main Street at Bank Street in Bradford, Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

~ from the narrative ~
On the south corner of Main and Bank Street stands the Bank Block [47], a less ornate building designed by Lambert Packard. Built in 1891,(9) it is a 3-story, brick commercial block with stone lintels, sills, and foundation and a conical-roofed 2-story copper-sheathed turret on the truncated northeast corner above the main entrance. The southwest corner of the building is similarly truncated. The building displays considerable ornamental brickwork including a corbeled cornice and round arch hoods over the third story windows and a checkerboard band between the second and third stories. Two storefronts whose display windows are separated by cast iron pilasters occupy the ground floor on the main (east) elevation on Main Street.

47. Bank Block (North Main Street): 1891, 3 stories, brick (stone lintels, sills, foundation), flat roof, corbeled cornice, truncated Southwest and Northeast (main entrance) corners, 2-story copper-sheathed turret with conical peak above round arch main entrance, round arch hoods over windows on third story, 2 storefronts on East with cast iron pilasters.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bradford Village Historic District

North Main Street Bradford, Vermont