Joseph Klein House
The small 1852 frame house was moved 100 feet to allow construction of the Comal Hotel in 1897.

The Comal County Historical Commission (link below) provides a paper about this house at 135 N. Market Street. This simple frame house was built 1852 based on increased value as loan collateral of the lot on the corner of San Antonio and Market Streets from $100 to $300. (Today would be roughly $43,000 growing to $130,000.)

The house was sold in 1859 to William Kuse, a shoemaker, who family owned the home for nearly a century. In 1897, the building was moved 100' to face Market Street to allow construction of the Comal Hotel at the original corner site. Kuse family members continued to live in the house until the 1950's when the property was sold.

Today the house is a rental property just off the downtown circle. Parking available along the street.

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: Inside City