Citadelle - Saint Martin de Re,FR
La citadelle a été construite pour défendre l'ile mais a pricipalement été utilisée comme prison.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
Built in the seventeenth century to the plans of Vauban, the citadel was intended to protect the island of Ré and sluices English assaults. She became a prison and prison from the Revolution.

From 1873 it was the forced passage of convicts before their departure for New Caledonia or Cayenne in French Guiana. Small private harbor and sheltered still bears the sad memory: on the walls, the condemned their name engraved in stone before embarking on the "Abrams". For Seznec, Dreyfus and a "Butterfly" memory left by France for a long exile ...

To exit the citadel and before entering the port, prisoners crossed the majestic gate "Louis XIV" erected in honor of the famous monarch. It retains its original portal!
Since the abolition of prisons after the war, the citadel served as a prison. And of course ... do not visit.

[FR]
Construite au XVIIème siècle sur les plans de Vauban, la citadelle était destinée à protéger l'île de Ré et les pertuis des assauts anglais. Elle devint prison et bagne dès la Révolution.

A partir de 1873, elle fut le passage obligé des bagnards avant leur départ pour la Nouvelle Calédonie ou Cayenne en Guyane. Son petit port privé et abrité en garde encore la triste mémoire : sur les remparts, les condamnés gravaient leur nom dans la pierre avant d'embarquer sur la "Martinière". Pour mémoire Seznec, Dreyfus et un certain "Papillon" quittèrent d'ici la France pour un long exil...

Pour sortir de la citadelle et avant de rentrer dans le port, les détenus franchissaient la majestueuse porte "Louis XIV" érigée à la gloire du célèbre monarque. Elle conserve son portail d'origine !
Depuis la suppression des bagnes après guerre, la citadelle sert de prison. Et naturellement… ne se visite pas.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: XVIIème siècle

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France