Barrage de Mervent - Mervent,FR
L'usine Hydroelectrique du barrage de Mervent
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
The dam on the Vendée was built from 1955 to 1958 for the purpose of " Syndicat intercommunal for the use of waters of the Mervent " through service engineering rural.L structure is formed by an arch of 65 m radius , of a thickness of 5.40 m at the base and 1.80 m at the top. The reservoir has a capacity of 8,500,000 m3 obtained by raising the water level of the dimension 12 to 36 rating , which resulted in the flooding of 110 ha.En 1959 , the dam allows : 1) production of electrical energy . The energy generated is used by the processing station for the greater part ; the surplus is delivered to EDF 2 ) the production of drinking water treated in the same factory and is then discharged into three reservoirs on the board. The average flow is 30,000 m3 per day, but may be increased to 60,000 and 90,000 m3.A that date , interconnections with neighboring unions allow a general power of the southern half of the department of rural municipalities in northern Charente- maritime and Deux- Sèvres , the cities of La Rochelle and Rochefort. Located at the foot of the dam contains the same main plant generators, ozone sterilizers , the pumping station. On the right side , there are traps flood spillways . Downstream of the dam are the buildings housing the décantateur and filters.

[FR]
Le barrage sur la Vendée fut construit de 1955 à 1958 pour les besoins du "Syndicat intercommunal pour l'utilisation des eaux de la forêt de Mervent" grâce au service du génie rural.L'ouvrage est constitué par une voûte de 65 m de rayon, d'une épaisseur de 5,40 m à la base et de 1,80 m au sommet. Le lac de retenue a une capacité de 8.500.000 m3 obtenue par un relèvement du plan d'eau de la cote 12 à la cote 36, ce qui a entrainé la submersion de 110 ha.En 1959, ce barrage permet :1) la production d'énergie électrique. L'énergie produite est utilisée par la station de traitement pour la plus grande partie ; l'excédent est livré à EDF ;2) la production d'eau potable traitée dans l'usine même et qui est ensuite refoulée dans trois réservoirs situés sur le plateau. Le débit moyen est de 30.000 m3 par jour, mais peut être porté à 60.000 puis 90.000 m3.A cette date, des interconnexions avec les syndicats voisins permettent une alimentation générale de la moitié sud du département, des communes rurales du nord de la Charente-Maritime et des Deux-Sèvres, des villes de La Rochelle et de Rochefort. L'usine principale sise au pied même du barrage contient les alternateurs, les stérilisateurs à l'ozone, la station de pompage. Sur le côté droit, on distingue les siphons évacuateurs de crues. En aval du barrage se trouvent les bâtiments abritant le décantateur et les filtres.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Conventional (dams)