Crystal Theatre - Portland, NSW
The Crystal Theatre was built on the site of an earlier Crystal Theatre that was destroyed by fire in 1925 & reopened in 1927.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

It is an Art Deco building which has remained true to its original design. On each side of the entrance are two semi-circular windows which feature the words Crystal & Theatre. Lithgow City Council purchased the building in 1985 to operate as a community hall however films continue to be shown on the second Saturday of each month.

The theatre is operated by the local community & prices are very reasonable. It has recently had heating installed so will be able to open during the bitter Winter months.

The date of reopening is mentioned on the site Cinematour Cinema history around the world (visit link)
Year Theater Opened: 1927

Ticket Price (local currency): 6.00 (listed in local currency)